235th Annual Convention Election Results

235th Annual Convention Election Results

Results will be posted after each ballot has been tallied

Constitution & Canons - One clergy or lay for a five-year term

NameBallot 1 Ballot 2Ballot 3Tie Ballot
Majority Vote Definition: More than half the total votes cast
Plurality Vote Definition: More votes than any other
Majority Vote
Majority VotePlurality VotePlurality Vote
Mr. Paul Hurdle
Elected
Diocesan Council - Two clergy for a three-year term
NameBallot 1 - 103 ballots cast;
52 needed to win
Ballot 2Ballot 3Tie Ballot
Majority Vote Definition: More than half the total votes cast
Plurality Vote Definition: More votes than any other
Majority Vote
Majority VotePlurality VotePlurality Vote
The Rev. Juan George74 Elected
The Rev. Deacon Christine Miller-Marcin6354 Elected
The Rev. Dr. Howell Sasser, Jr.6348
Diocesan Council - Two lay-at-large for a three-year term, One lay-at-large for a one-year term
NameBallot 1 - 103 ballots cast;
52 needed to win
Ballot 2Ballot 3Tie Ballot
Majority Vote Definition: More than half the total votes cast
Plurality Vote Definition: More votes than any other
Majority Vote
Majority VotePlurality VotePlurality Vote
Christine Lockwood71 Elected for three years
Rob Morgan53 Elected for one year
Mark Owen77 Elected for three years
Diocesan Council - One lay for a three-year term — Area II
NameBallot 1 - ? ballots cast;
? needed to win
Ballot 2Ballot 3Tie Ballot
Majority Vote Definition: More than half the total votes cast
Plurality Vote Definition: More votes than any other
Majority Vote
Majority VotePlurality VotePlurality Vote
Carol RoyElected
Diocesan Council - One lay for a three-year term — Area V
NameBallot 1 Ballot 2Ballot 3Tie Ballot
Majority Vote Definition: More than half the total votes cast
Plurality Vote Definition: More votes than any other
Majority Vote
Majority VotePlurality VotePlurality Vote
Anne HarraElected
Disciplinary Board - One clergy for a four-year term, One clergy for a three-year term
NameBallot 1 - 102 votes cast
52 needed to win
Ballot 2Ballot 3Tie Ballot
Majority Vote Definition: More than half the total votes cast
Plurality Vote Definition: More votes than any other
Majority Vote Majority Vote Plurality VotePlurality Vote
The Rev. Kim Capwell64 Tie
53 Elected for 3 years
The Rev. Deacon Cecily Sawyer Harmon68 Elected for 4 years
The Rev. Deacon Larry Norfleet64 Tie48
Disciplinary Board - One lay for a four-year term, One lay for a three-year term
NameBallot 1 - 100 votes cast
51 needed to win
Ballot 2Ballot 3Tie Ballot
Majority Vote Definition: More than half the total votes cast
Plurality Vote Definition: More votes than any other
Majority VoteMajority VotePlurality VotePlurality Vote
Campbell Hay61
Paul Hurdle66 Elected for three years
Edward (Ted) Wilson73 Elected for four years
Standing Committee - One Clergy for a four-year term
NameBallot 1 - 102 votes cast
52 needed to win
Ballot 2Ballot 3Tie Ballot
Majority Vote Definition: More than half the total votes cast
Plurality Vote Definition: More votes than any other
Majority VoteMajority VotePlurality VotePlurality Vote
The Rev. Bradley (Brad) Hinton40
The Rev. Dr. Ketlen Solak61 Elected
Standing Committee - One lay for a four-year term, One lay for a one-year term
NameBallot 1Ballot 2Ballot 3Tie Ballot
Majority Vote Definition: More than half the total votes cast
Plurality Vote Definition: More votes than any other
Majority VoteMajority VotePlurality VotePlurality Vote
Jonathan Barrett56 Elected for four years
Eric Valentine
45 One year by acclamation
Trustees - One clergy or lay for a six-year term
NameBallot 1 - 101 votes cast
51 votes needed to win
Ballot 2 Ballot 3Tie Ballot
Majority Vote Definition: More than half the total votes cast
Plurality Vote Definition: More votes than any other
Majority VoteMajority VotePlurality VotePlurality Vote
Stanley (Stan) M. Diver32
Lydia York69 Elected
Clergy Deputies to the 80th General Convention - Four clergy for a three-year term, Four clergy alternates for a three-year term
NameBallot 1 ClergyBallot 2 ClergyBallot 3 Clergy & LayBallot 1 LayBallot 2 LayAlternate BallotAlternate Ballot
The Rev. David Andrews201821221057 Elected 2
The Rev. Ruth Beresford171663 Elected3429
The Rev. Russell Bohner171121231569 Elected 1
The Rev. Patricia Downing231863 Elected2630
The Rev. Deacon Cecily Sawyer Harmon124926821 Elected 4
The Rev. Bradley (Brad) Hinton23 Elected34 Elected
The Rev. Donna Jean Kiessling13615261639 Elected 3
The Rev. Deacon Susan Phillips717151012
The Rev. Dr. Ketlen Solak20 Elected34 Elected
Lay Deputies to the 80th General Convention - Four clergy for a three-year term, Four clergy alternates for a three-year term
NameBallot 1 ClergyBallot 2 ClergyBallot 3 Clergy & LayBallot 1 LayBallot 2 LayAlternate BallotAlternate Ballot
Diane-Louise (D-L) Casson29 Elected43 Elected
John Crossan171458 Elected3167
Teri Quinn Gray30 Elected35 Elected
Jon Rania25 Elected31 Elected
John Michael Sophos201223231679 Elected 1
Helen Spence154425939 Elected 3
Eric Valentine9514291363 Elected 2
Michael Wood70124515 Elected 4